TAP Into Your Network

100% Network Visibility and Access

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network. Garland Technology manufacturers a complete line of network TAPs from passive, listen only TAPs – to active, in-line TAPs to feed your security tools as well as hybrid bypass TAPs with packet broker functionality, supporting filtering, aggregating and load balancing. Garland Technology’s network TAPs let you see every bit, byte and packet®.

Passive Fiber

Network TAPs

Passive Fiber Network TAPs provide 100% network visibility by making a complete copy of your live network for access and monitoring. Available in 1G/10G multi-mode or 1G/10G/40G/100G single-mode fiber.

-Portables & 1U Rack Mounts: 1G/10G/40G/100G Fiber TAPs  |  40G-SR4 or 100G-SR10 MTP® Fiber TAPs  |  40G-SR-BiDirectional TAPs (Supports Cisco)

-1U High Density: 1G/10G/40G/100G Fiber TAPs

Copper

Network TAPs

Copper Network TAPs provide 100% network visibility by making a complete copy of your live network for access and monitoring. Available in 10/100M and 10/100/1000M copper.

-Portables & 1U Rack Mounts: 10M/100M Copper TAPs

-1U or 2U Chassis Systems: 1G Copper TAPs

Aggregating

Network TAPs

Aggregating and regeneration/SPAN TAPs provide a simple way to capture 100% full duplex network traffic; the traffic can then be sent to multiple monitoring appliances. Aggregating and regeneration TAPs support breakout mode and are available in copper 10/100/1000/1G and fiber 1G and 10G, single or multi-mode.

-Portables & 1U Rack Mounts: 10/100/1000M Copper TAPs  |  100/1000M Copper Universal TAPs  |  1G Fiber TAPs

-1U or 2U Chassis Systems: 1G Fiber TAPs  |  1G Copper Universal TAPs

-1U Modular System: 1U High Density

Filtering

Network TAPs

Design your own 1G chassis with modular TAPs that support breakout, aggregation, filtering, regeneration/SPAN and bypass modes. This modular system allows you to fully deploy and manage your monitoring and security appliances with remote access.

-1U or 2U 1G Modular Packet Broker Systems: 1G Port-to-Port Aggregator with Filtering

Bypass

Network TAPs

Bypass network TAPs connects your active, inline security appliances to your network and monitors the appliances’ health. A bypass TAP supports breakout, aggregation, regeneration/SPAN and bypass modes, allowing you to optimize the life cycle of your appliance. Bypass TAPs are available in copper: 100/1000M and fiber: 1G and 10G.

-Portable & 1U Rack Mount: 1G Copper & Fiber TAPs

-1U or 2U Chassis Systems: 1G Copper & Fiber TAPs

-1U Modular System: 1G Copper & Fiber TAPs  |  10G Fiber TAPs

Network Packet Brokers (NPBs)

A Hybrid Bypass Network TAPs

Pluggables and Cables

The most efficient network infrastructure is one that allows traffic to flow seamlessly from end to end and allows for 100% visibility and access where and when you need it.

-SFP/SFP+ and Cables & Pluggables